Data Protection

Data protection – Money Museum

The Money Museum of Banco de Portugal, with exhibitions on the topic of money and its history, processes the personal data it collects in strict compliance with the principles and rules stemming from European and Portuguese legislation on the protection of personal data, particularly Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

In so doing, it respects the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency, of collection for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, of minimisation, of accuracy and of security and integrity of the information collected.

Technical and organisational measures needed for personal data processing are also adopted in order to fully respect data protection laws.

 

 

Processing of personal data

Standardly, the name and telephone and e-mail contacts of the subjects are collected when bookings are made for the Museum. The Museum may also capture images, should there be photographic or video coverage of the activities. In the Museum’s interactive features, the data subject may allow the image and video to be collected from the interactions, which will only be retained in the case of those holding an adult ticket. Data subjects may give Banco de Portugal their name and email address to subscribe to the Museum’s newsletter.

The Museum may collect your personal data in the context of your visit to the Museum, the use of the interactive features in the Museum or on the Museum’s website.

If you give your explicit consent for that purpose, your data may also be processed for sending newsletters and institutional information, as well as promotional and direct marketing communications relating to the promotion of events, artistic, cultural, educational and scientific activities, solidarity campaigns and other initiatives of the Museum, by automated means such as SMS, e-mailing and telephone calls.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the data processing indicated in the previous paragraph. If you withdraw your consent, the data will no longer be processed for this purpose, which does not invalidate the processing up to that date on the basis of your consent.

The Museum will process those categories of personal data that are strictly necessary, appropriate and relevant to the pursuit of its mission of presenting the topic of money, acting on the basis of the consent of the data subjects, in relation to the personal data collected from visitors.

The Museum will store the data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes that justified the collection.

The Museum may transmit your data: (i) to data processors engaged for the purposes referred to above, under the terms of the agreements signed with them; (ii) to comply with legal obligations; or (iii) on the basis of your consent for that purpose, to financial institutions or other entities with whom the Museum establishes partnerships.

 

Rights of the data subjects and Data Protection Officer

The Museum provides the data subjects under the legal terms adequate means to exercise their rights of information and complaint, and access to, and rectification, limitation, objection, portability or erasure of personal data.

Banco de Portugal's Data Protection Officer monitors compliance of the Museum’s personal data processing with the GDPR and other EU data protection provisions, communicates with the data subjects and cooperates with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD – the Portuguese Data Protection Authority), working as a point of contact between the latter and former in regard to personal data processing matters.

To exercise their rights, data subjects may contact Banco de Portugal's Data Protection Officer. For this purpose, it is essential that you fill in the form available here and send it to one of the following addresses:

E-mail: encarregado.protecao.dados@bportugal.pt

Post:
Gabinete de Proteção de Dados do Banco de Portugal 
Rua do Comércio, 148 
1100-150 Lisboa

 

Control of the Museum’s activity

The Museum’s activity in the field of data protection and processing may be subject to complaint to the CNPD or to judicial appeal.

 

Money Museum cookie policy

This cookie policy is an integral part of the Data Protection Policy of the website www.museudodinheiro.pt.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that stores information and is stored on the user’s device when the user accesses a website.

The main objective is to recognise the user when accessing the website and to improve the quality of the website, to make it easier and simpler to use.

Cookies are essential for the internet to function; they do not damage the user’s device and, if enabled in the browser settings, they help to identify and solve possible errors in the website.

 

Does the website www.museudodinheiro.pt use cookies?

Cookies are used to improve browsing experience.

The table below shows the types of cookies used and their purposes:

Cookie

Nome

Finalidade

Google Analytics

 _ga

Distinguish users.

Google Analytics

_gid

Distinguish users.

Google Analytics

_gat

Throttle the request rate.

Google Analytics

_utm (a,t,b,c,z)

Distinguish users and sessions.

Museu do Dinheiro

language

Distinguish users and sessions.

Museu do Dinheiro

laravel_session

Distinguish users and sessions.

Museu do Dinheiro

notification

pop-up newsletter

 

In compliance with Law 41/2004 of 18 August 2004 and Law 46/2012 of 29 August 2012, the website www.museudodinheiro.pt can only use cookies with the visitor’s prior and explicit consent. The Money Museum of Banco of Portugal undertakes to only store cookies for the purposes mentioned above.

 

How to enable/disable cookies?

Most browsers allow the user to manage the cookies stored in the device, as well as to immediately remove them if the user wishes to disable the local storage of cookies.

It is important to note that the use of cookies is essential for the proper functioning of the website as a whole and acceptance is therefore recommended.

 

Browser settings

In accordance with the current legislation, information is provided on how the user can set the browser to manage and keep privacy and security in relation to cookies through links to access the official websites of the main browsers, so as to decide whether or not to accept the use of cookies.

Therefore, you can block cookies using the options in the browser’s settings.

Cookie settings can also be changed in your browser’s settings.

Receba as novidades
do Museu do Dinheiro

Inscreva o seu email para receber novidades sobre as actividades e exposições do Museu do Dinheiro.

É obrigatória a indicação deste campo.

Obrigado.

Acabou de lhe ser enviado um e-mail para confirmar o seu registo e validar o seu endereço de e-mail.

Por favor, clique no link nesse e-mail para confirmar a sua inscrição.
Não foi possível subscrever o seu email. Por favor tente mais tarde.